The best insurance for your cat
Climbing, hunting, and exploring—every day is an adventure for your cat. But accidents, illness, or an emergency vet visit can quickly lead to high and unexpected veterinary costs.
With the best cat insurance from PetSecur, you can choose from comprehensive coverage packages with transparent terms and conditions and fast claim handling. This ensures your cat always receives the right medical care, without any unexpected financial surprises.
- The highest benefit in the Netherlands
- Always insured quickly, with no waiting period
- Castration/sterilization partially covered by insurance


Our packages
You can choose PetSecur BASIC, STANDARD or EXTRA. Each of these 3 packages can be extended with a SUPPLEMENTARY package, in which you can include dental treatment and/or cremation, castration and preventive care. This way you are assured of a customized package!
Maximum payout p/y€3.250
Free choice of veterinarian
Medication50%
Worldwide coverage
Diagnostic consultation*50%
Treatment at own veterinarian50%
Euthanasia50%
Missing pet advertisement*50%
Surgery by own veterinarian50%
Chemotherapy
Laser therapy
Radiotherapy
Alternative treatments*
Animal ambulance
Intensive / second-line care
Hip and elbow surgeries
MRI scan and CT scan
Maximum payout p/y€5.000
Free choice of veterinarian
Medication70%
Worldwide coverage
Diagnostic consultation*70%
Treatment at own veterinarian70%
Euthanasia70%
Missing pet advertisement*70%
Surgery by own veterinarian70%
Chemotherapy70%
Laser therapy70%
Radiotherapy70%
Alternative treatments*70%
Animal ambulance70%
Intensive / second-line care50%
Hip and elbow surgeries50%
MRI scan and CT scan
Maximum payout p/y€12.500
Free choice of veterinarian
Medication90%
Worldwide coverage
Diagnostic consultation*90%
Treatment at own veterinarian90%
Euthanasia90%
Missing pet advertisement*90%
Surgery by own veterinarian90%
Chemotherapy90%
Laser therapy90%
Radiotherapy90%
Alternative treatments*90%
Animal ambulance90%
Intensive / second-line care50%
Hip and elbow surgeries50%
MRI scan and CT scan50%
Dental*
Dental insurance. A deductible of €50,- per insurance year applies and a maximum reimbursement of up to €275,- per insurance year.
What is reimbursed:
- Extracting teeth;
- Treating tooth decay;
- Root canal treatment;
- Jaw treatment.
What is not reimbursed:
- (Annual) teeth cleaning;
- Extraction of (parts of) persistent baby teeth;
- Conditions that were already present before the insurance started;
- Preventive check-up.
Cremation*
The reimbursement is one-time and maximum €225,-. To receive the payout we need a death certificate from your veterinarian in addition to an invoice.
Castration/sterilization*
This is a contribution to the costs for the castration or sterilization of your pet. You may have the treatment performed whenever you want. Within the supplementary coverage, fixed maximum amounts have been established for the castration or sterilization of your pet. These amounts are reimbursed once and include all consultations, (blood) tests and medication.
All medical treatments to the reproductive organs fall under this coverage and have these maximum amounts, even in case of an emergency.
You can only choose this supplementary insurance if you sign a contract with us for a minimum of 5 years. Treatments that are necessary due to or as a result of the castration or sterilization are not insured.
Preventive care*
We reimburse the following preventive medications:
All types of vaccinations;
- Deworming medicine, maximum one course per quarter;
- Flea treatment;
- Titers;
- Medical check-up / examination / preventive consultation.
We calculate the amount of the payout with the reimbursement percentage that belongs to the insurance package you have chosen:
- Basic package 50%; or
- Standard package 70%; or
- Extra package 90%.
Consultations that are part of preventive care are included in the total maximum reimbursement for preventive care. We reimburse a maximum of €60,- per insurance year.
Determine your own deductible yourself, €0,-, €50,-, €100,- or €150,- per insurance year. Whatever suits you and how much discount you want.
The above table provides a clear summary of what is covered. In our terms and conditions, you can read the complete coverage conditions.
* Maximums apply.
Why get cat insurance?
As a cat owner, you want your cat to stay healthy and happy—without worrying about high veterinary costs. Unfortunately, vet visits can be expensive. Whether it’s a routine check-up or a complex surgery, the costs can quickly add up to hundreds or even thousands of euros.
With cat insurance, you can always give your cat the care they deserve, without having to worry about the price tag.
Financial peace of mind
With insurance, expensive treatments for your cat are covered—without the risk of suddenly draining your savings.
Always the right care
You can be assured that your cat will always receive the care it deserves, without having to worry about the costs.
Peace of mind for you
You don't have to worry about unexpected bills, because your cat is always well insured.
The benefits of insuring your cat with PetSecur
- Low premium, high quality
Good care should be affordable. That’s why we offer low premiums without compromising on quality. This way, your pet receives the best care at a fair price. - Fast and personal service
You’re not alone. We understand how important your pet is to you. That’s why we provide fast, personal support—exactly when you need it. - Well-being over profit
We’re here for you and your pet, not for profit. This means fair premiums and transparent terms and conditions, with no hidden costs. - Flexible insurer
Your pet, your choice. You decide which coverage suits you best and always remain free to choose your veterinarian. - Highest annual payout
Don’t worry about high costs. We offer the highest annual reimbursements, so you’re always prepared for unexpected situations.
Insuring your cat in 3 steps
- Choose your coverage
Select the package that best suits your cat. - Calculate your premium & take out insurance easily
Get an instant price indication and arrange your insurance quickly. - Submit claims quickly & easily
Upload your invoice and receive your reimbursement quickly.
Castration/sterilization
With additional insurance from PetSecur, you are always insured at no extra cost for the castration and sterilization of your cat or dog!
- The best care for your pet
- Highest coverage in the Netherlands
- Free with additional package
Free advice
Ambassador Piet Hellemans is happy to share his advice for the best care of your pet.
- Monthly blog
- Free health check
- Opportunity for a free consultation
Covered while on holiday
With PetSecur pet insurance, your pet is always insured while you are on holiday, with worldwide coverage!
- Worldwide coverage
- Always insured
- Enjoy your holiday with peace of mind
What is covered by cat insurance?
Our cat insurance covers many costs, all of which are listed in the terms and conditions. Below are some examples.
Well insured
- Consultation with a veterinarian
- Surgery and treatments provided by a veterinarian
- Medication
Not insured
- Existing health conditions prior to taking out the insurance
- Congenital or hereditary conditions
- Dietary supplements or prescription diets
How to choose the right cat insurance package
Basic
Choose this package if you have a young, healthy (indoor) cat and are mainly looking for an affordable safety net for unexpected veterinary costs.
- Affordable safety net for unexpected health issues in young, healthy (indoor) cats
- Essential care and diagnosis for common incidents (e.g. wound, gastrointestinal complaints)
- Suitable if you have a financial buffer for larger or longer veterinary treatments
Standard
Choose this option if you want more certainty for common cat health issues (gastrointestinal, skin/allergy, bladder) and lower out-of-pocket costs for examinations and treatments.
- Best balance between premium and coverage, with more extensive reimbursements
- Suitable for cats with an increased risk of recurring complaints (e.g. bladder grit, skin/allergy)
- Lower out-of-pocket costs for examinations and treatments; a good choice for both indoor and outdoor cats.
Extra
This is the best choice if you are looking for maximum predictability—for older cats, at-risk breeds, or (expected) chronic treatments requiring specialist diagnostics.
- Most comprehensive coverage and the highest level of financial security
- Recommended for older cats, at-risk breeds, or (expected) chronic conditions (e.g. thyroid or kidney disease).
- Also suitable if you want specialist diagnostics and long-term medication to be covered as extensively as possible.
The best cat insurance
Supported by veterinarian Piet Hellemans
Which cat insurance is right for you? Comparing cat insurance policies can be based on various factors. At PetSecur, we believe it’s important to offer the right insurance for every cat and every owner, while keeping you well informed. This way, you and your pet can enjoy life together with fewer worries about healthcare costs.
Insure your cat with PetSecur under the best conditions:
- Extensive coverage, including hips and elbows
- The highest benefit in the Netherlands, up to €12.500
- Covered while on holiday
- Including castration and sterilization
- Always insured quickly

Cost of cat insurance
The cost of cat insurance varies per cat. Factors such as your cat’s age and breed are taken into account. This way, we help ensure your cat receives the right insurance coverage.
Want to know more about PetSecur’s cat insurance? Calculate the premium for your cat.
What factors influence the premium?
The premium is tailored to your situation: your cat’s characteristics and your chosen package together determine the monthly premium.
Characteristics of your cat
Breed or crossbreed – Some purebred cats (for example British Shorthair or Maine Coon) have a higher risk of specific conditions affecting the heart, joints, or bladder. This increases the risk and may affect the premium.
Age – As cats grow older, healthcare costs often increase (for example due to kidney or thyroid conditions). Insuring your cat early is usually more cost-effective and helps prevent exclusions later on.
Lifestyle – Outdoor cats generally face a higher risk of injury (such as fight wounds or traffic accidents), while indoor cats are more prone to issues like obesity or bladder problems. These risk profiles play an important role.
(Optional) Weight/Condition – Less significant in cats than in dogs, but medication dosages and treatment choices can still influence costs.
Your choices in the policy
Package level – Basic, Standard or Extra: the more comprehensive the coverage and the higher the annual limit, the greater the security—this is reflected in the premium.
Reimbursement percentage & (voluntary) deductible – A higher deductible or a lower reimbursement percentage reduces the monthly premium, but means you pay more when submitting a claim.
Additional packages – Options such as Dental Care, Preventive Care, Castration/Sterilization, or Cremation increase the premium but help limit unexpected expenses.
Practical example
A young indoor cat (European Shorthair) with Basic coverage and a €100 voluntary deductible usually has a lower premium.
An older pedigree cat that also goes outdoors, with Extra coverage and a €0 deductible, pays more per month but benefits from maximum coverage and higher reimbursements for specialist care.
Commonly insured cat breeds
The most common cat breeds insured with PetSecur.
| Eigen risico €150 | Basic | Standard | Extra |
| British shorthair | €10,37 | €13,94 | €17,34 |
| Maine Coon | €12,96 | €17,29 | €21,30 |
| Ragdoll | €10,37 | €13,94 | €17,34 |
The above data is based on a deductible of €150 and a male gender.